CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 810240

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Giftwrap Cutter from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is a giftwrap cutter. The product is a plastic giftwrap cutter and it features a standard double- edged blade and slide-out cartridge. The item will be packaged on a blister card, and has been designated as Rite Aid item #94171. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the giftwrap cutter will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents each plus 4.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport